View topic - No module named _yafrayinterface

No module named _yafrayinterface

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

No module named _yafrayinterface

Post Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:11 pm

Hi,
I'm trying to test the new yaf(a)ray on windoze w/ blender 2.47, however when I export using the render->export Yafray 0.0.3 it gives me this error:

" Compiled with Python version 2.5.2.
Checking for installed Python... got it!
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 25, in <module>
File "C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\.blender\scripts\yaf_export.
py", line 35, in <module>
import yafrayinterface
File "C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\.blender\scripts\yafrayinter
face.py", line 7, in <module>
import _yafrayinterface
ImportError: No module named _yafrayinterface"

any help greatly appreciated!
thanks! _a_
studioa
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:30 am
Location: Columbus, OH, USA

Post Thu Oct 02, 2008 7:02 pm

You have probably wrongly installed yafaray or that qtsetup (don't know exactly which one is responsible for yafarayinterface). They request blender directory when installing and they suggest some but that suggested does not really lead to where Blender is installed but to where some configuration files are stored. So reinstall carefully.
supraserv
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Poland

Post Thu Oct 02, 2008 7:39 pm

I did re-install, however this time I get this error:

"Blender: blender.exe - Unable To Locate Component

This application has failed to start because yafraycore.dll was not found. re-installing the application may fix this problem."

hmmmm ... what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks, _a_

supraserv wrote:You have probably wrongly installed yafaray or that qtsetup (don't know exactly which one is responsible for yafarayinterface). They request blender directory when installing and they suggest some but that suggested does not really lead to where Blender is installed but to where some configuration files are stored. So reinstall carefully.
studioa
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:30 am
Location: Columbus, OH, USA


Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron