View topic - Instancing support ?!

Instancing support ?!

General questions related with the YafaRay Project, 3D computer graphics and about this site.

Instancing support ?!

Post Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:35 am

Hey hello,

I just checked the commit logs for yafaray and lo ! To my surprise I found this:
"- Core: initial object instancing support"

I would like think this is the start of a vrayProxy kind of instancing support, but honestly I have clue.

Could anybody fill me in on what the end goal of this instancing support is ?

Sndr
sanderboer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:57 am

The goal of instancing support is instancing support... but don't tell anybody
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:28 pm

Instancing would be great! Could someone elaborate on the limitations? Are there known issues?
ChrisX
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:08 pm

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:27 pm

I don't know how Vray proxies work, so I can't comment on that.

Regarding the Blender export: it will work for duplivert objects and objects copied with alt+d. Objects duplicated with for example the array modifier won't be regarded as instances but the whole thing will be one single object. When an instance has modifiers that don't correspond to its parent, it's not an instance in Yafaray.
bert_b
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:31 pm

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:11 pm

http://www.benamend.com/2011/02/22/how-to-create-realistic-grass-in-blender/

Would above's example work with this system ?

The 'old' system (i.e. my build of two weeks old) exports every single particle object as a single object, crashing the system.

sndr
sanderboer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:47 pm

instancing support...

Good news
Greetings
Abner
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 3:31 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Fri Mar 04, 2011 6:10 pm

Well instancing support is already available for testing on the master branch of the core, but only the 2.56 exporter has support for it, is experimental yet and needs work, but yes sanderboer, it will solve your problem with the grass

Just so you know there won't be release binaries with this feature yet, if you want to testit you have to build yafaray on your own and keep in mind is unstable.

Greetings from Mexico,
DarkTide

PS. If you do test it please report the problems you find with a full log of the console output and a blend file that allows us to reproduce the problem, otherwise we won't be able to attend the report
Just Vampires Playing To Be Mortals...
---------{--<@
User avatar
DarkTide
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:57 pm
Location: México

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:46 pm

hi there.

I tested instancing support in blender 2.56 just yesterday. Works fine! :D
My problem was, that I used planes with a grass-image so i couldn't raise Ray Depth high enough to see through :roll: btw. The alpha color won't vanish completely. On the origin-plane as well as on the instances. Is that a bug due to the exporter?

regards
oberon
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:28 am

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:54 pm

The alpha color on the plane has to do with the way the textures are processed, there is a thread on the forum about that sorry if i don't provide the link but i'm not on my usual box
Just Vampires Playing To Be Mortals...
---------{--<@
User avatar
DarkTide
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:57 pm
Location: México

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Sat Mar 05, 2011 4:08 pm

some tests with Instancing + SPPM
Attachments
instancing_SPPM_01.png
instancing_SPPM_02.png
instancing_SPPM_03.png

"Power tends to corrupt, and absolute power corrupts absolutely. Great men are almost always bad men."

User avatar
condar
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 2:41 am

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:51 pm

What, what, what, what, what ??!!?? Instancing, what I'm seeing !? Please how can we do that? Is there a special build ? Please help, this is the feature I need the most, haaaaaaaaaa ! :shock: :D

Olivier Boscournu __ riofranco design  Montpellier _ France   http://www.olivier-boscournu.com/

User avatar
Rio
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:59 pm

I think it is working in the recent sources for 2.56.

What platform are you on?


INFO: Exporter: Processing Geometry...
INFO: Processing shared mesh data node object: Cube.002
INFO: Exporting Base Mesh: Cube.002 with ID 1
INFO: Exporting Instance of Cube [ID = 1]
INFO: Processing shared mesh data node object: Cube.001
INFO: Exporting Instance of Cube [ID = 1]
INFO: Processing shared mesh data node object: Cube
INFO: Exporting Instance of Cube [ID = 1]
User avatar
stoneage
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:06 pm

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Sat Mar 05, 2011 8:02 pm

I'm on Windows 7 64

Olivier Boscournu __ riofranco design  Montpellier _ France   http://www.olivier-boscournu.com/

User avatar
Rio
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Sat Mar 05, 2011 8:04 pm

Ah.

I could provide a build for 64 bit ubuntu, but I don't have Windows. I guess try graphicall.org. :(
User avatar
stoneage
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:06 pm

Re: Instancing support ?!

Post Sun Mar 06, 2011 2:46 pm

Dear DarkTide,

You. Are. Awesome !

One other thing I nopticed in the commit logs is that most of them are yours.

That right there is strange to say the least, I always figured a small army of people were working on this...
This brings me on another topic that I will start a new thread for.

S
sanderboer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:59 pm

Next

Return to News & Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests