View topic - Wire render

Wire render

General questions related with the YafaRay Project, 3D computer graphics and about this site.

Wire render

Post Sat Oct 17, 2009 8:13 pm

Hello everyone. Please, is there a way, how to make a wire render in Yafaray? Thank you.
radek
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:05 pm

Re: Wire render

Post Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:07 pm

if you want to have wire rendered (like for clay render/wire model) you can render it in blender internal and composite it in nodes with your clayrender, its not possible to get it rendered in yafaray via GUI but im not sure if it isn't possible using XML document, never coming deep into it :/
User avatar
Aspen
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Wire render

Post Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:42 pm

radek wrote:Hello everyone. Please, is there a way, how to make a wire render in Yafaray? Thank you.


Yes... select an object in Blender . Then

Edit Mode -> Mesh -> Scripts -> Solid Wireframe

The script duplicate any object as wireframe

:)
Attachments
wired2.png
wired.png

"Power tends to corrupt, and absolute power corrupts absolutely. Great men are almost always bad men."

User avatar
condar
 
Posts: 771
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 2:41 am

Re: Wire render

Post Sun Oct 18, 2009 9:53 pm

Thanks, thanks, thanks. :-)
radek
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:05 pm

Re: Wire render

Post Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:21 am

Here you have another method:

(It´s translated by Google from spanish, so don´t pay much attention to the text ;) )
Render Wireframe with Yafaray
http://translate.google.es/translate?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.foro3d.com%2F632363-post4.html&sl=es&tl=en&hl=es&ie=UTF-8"

Greetings.

PD: Thanks for your method Condar! I will try it.
User avatar
Arkinauta
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 11:22 am
Location: Spain


Return to News & Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron