View topic - Yafaray needs instances

Yafaray needs instances

General questions related with the YafaRay Project, 3D computer graphics and about this site.

Yafaray needs instances

Post Tue May 26, 2009 5:28 am

Hi all!
Well, i tested yafaray on exterior scene (see image), it's good and fast, but it token 16 Gb of RAM for rendering (in blender this scene token only 1.2 Gb of RAM) well all trees and grass are instanced objects so if yafaray will support instances than blender+yafaray will be as good for architectural visualization as 3DS MAX+Vray... so it very needed feature...
Will this feature come to yafaray?
I'm asking because i very like linux+blender instead of win+3DSMAX... only this feature needed to me (not only me actually) to switch closely to linux from win...

P.S.
Sorry for broken english...
Attachments
0002.jpg
easydream
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 5:13 am

Re: Yafaray needs instances

Post Tue May 26, 2009 7:22 am

I thought someone told me that YR supports instances but just a minute ago I asked it on IRC. It looks as if YR exports every mesh as separate object. I'd really like to see instances here.
Sandking
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:27 am

Re: Yafaray needs instances

Post Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:04 pm

+1 here;)
Yafray is perfect, thanks a lot for such a good rendering engine,
missing just one thing - instancing or some kind of proxies (similar to vray proxy)!
many thanks
f
filip
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:20 am
Location: prague


Return to News & Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron