View topic - YafaRay Distributed Rendering (beta)

YafaRay Distributed Rendering (beta)

General questions related with the YafaRay Project, 3D computer graphics and about this site.

Re: YafaRay Distributed Rendering (beta)

Post Fri May 08, 2009 5:45 pm

Claas

Then you should be sure it is working, not allways it is the case. When you send a project, next to the refresh button there is a grey number, select a project and the number will appear. That's the project ID

Then, in the 'GPU packet' list (GPU app, 'GPU engine' button, 'Jobs' tag) jobs with that ID should appear as, for instance, '44,runyafaray'

This mean you are processing a job of project 44. If the whole thing does not seem to work, try restarting GPU, this will probably work.

Anyway GPU needs to provide more feedback, like other P2P file sharing app, where you know who is downloading what, how much is left to finish, whether is someone feeding or leeching, etc.
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3108
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Re: YafaRay Distributed Rendering (beta)

Post Sat May 09, 2009 5:54 pm

In Yafaray frontend the project is called yafaray test 4.

My Job ID was 46 as in Yafaray Frontend.

I set the pieces to 16.

I clicked local render and single render

IN GPU "Job" tap I saw the render job 46,runyafaray.
It stayed for quite a long time to render.

However Yafaray Frontend Display the project can be seen
but right to Refresh button is "Failed" and no image shows
up in the Frame preview.

Interestingly when I click click single render again the job
shows up int the job list but disappears in a second later.

The same is also true not for the Global Render.


What about the thread setting? Does it affect it?

Also GPU itself seems to alwasy stay in zzzzzzzz.







UPDATE: UH it worked !!!!

Why is it now downloading? Is there a time delay?
...............................................
C l a a s E i c k e K u h n e n
Artist : Designer : Educator
User avatar
cekuhnen
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 10:00 pm

Re: YafaRay Distributed Rendering (beta)

Post Sat May 09, 2009 6:06 pm

First, restart GPU if you have automatic launch at OS startup enabled, there is something wrong with it.

use 'global rendering', it means the cluster will try to render it
use 'start rendering', it means that your computer will send commands every 5 minutes so all the portions are rendered

Now I'm sending a job, ID=49
watch if it appears in your jobs list,
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3108
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Re: YafaRay Distributed Rendering (beta)

Post Sat May 09, 2009 6:31 pm

I see you job and I am computing it.
...............................................
C l a a s E i c k e K u h n e n
Artist : Designer : Educator
User avatar
cekuhnen
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 10:00 pm

Re: YafaRay Distributed Rendering (beta)

Post Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:31 pm

Do I understand correctly that this distributed rendering works in so called teams setup in this GNU utility? Does this work only within a network or does it always have to go outside via the internet?

I am asking as in the office I would have 5 dual cpu xeon (2xquad core ... so 40 cores all in all) pc's available but for security I am not allowed to go outside but am only able to link them via network.

In luxrender I am able to use them for distributed rendering. Is this possible for yafaray too?
lightning2911
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:39 pm

Re: YafaRay Distributed Rendering (beta)

Post Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:49 am

I'm interested in the same theme.
Does this distributed rendering method work in a LAN as well ?
Is there a Yafaray Version planed with a DR Option ?

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX 480, Blender 2.63a, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:34 pm

Previous

Return to News & Discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests