View topic - Volumetrics changed?

Volumetrics changed?

Post here general questions about usage of YafaRay and about the Blender Exporter UI

Volumetrics changed?

Post Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:50 pm

Hi guys,

Whats wrong with volumetrics?
The transparency arond the texture disapeared?
What am I doing wrong?
Here is the blend...
attgrid.blend.zip
volumetrics
(70.72 KiB) Downloaded 252 times

Here is the result
volumetrics.jpg
volumetrics image error
volumetrics.jpg (12.39 KiB) Viewed 7334 times
Last edited by Arquitecto on Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Arquitecto can be contacted here:
Arquitectos
Arquitecto
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:42 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Volumetrics changed?

Post Sun Jul 21, 2013 1:26 pm

If you click 'Convert data from 2.4x' it looks better, though there is still a line around the cube.

I also tested with 0.1.2 (and Blender 2.64) and it seems to render correctly, after converting. It looks like you will be improving your compositing skills during this year's contest :)

untitled.jpg
untitled.jpg (11.59 KiB) Viewed 7318 times
User avatar
stoneage
 
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:06 pm

Re: Volumetrics changed?

Post Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:24 pm

As always, thanks stoneage! :D
Never thouht that old blends might need conversion! 8)
And you are right, I was thinking about puting some smoke and real clouds...
let's see how it goes...

Anyway, the thin line continues. It shouldn't. Does anyone one knows why? :cry:
How did you render without it? You used 2.64 and 0.1.2?
Last edited by Arquitecto on Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Arquitecto can be contacted here:
Arquitectos
Arquitecto
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:42 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Volumetrics changed?

Post Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:41 pm

Arquitecto wrote:Anyway, the thin line continues......
How did you render without it?
I rendered with 0.1.2.

I'm guessing it might be related to the changes in Blender that caused this:-
http://www.yafaray.org/node/563

Perhaps you could render the background with 0.1.2 and the foreground with 0.1.5?
User avatar
stoneage
 
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:06 pm

Re: Volumetrics changed?

Post Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:44 pm

Ok. Thanks again Stoneage.
Arquitecto can be contacted here:
Arquitectos
Arquitecto
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:42 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Volumetrics changed?

Post Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:51 pm

I reported it in the same bug report with a link to this file.
I confirm that no problem occurs in my old 0.1.2 yafaray.
Arquitecto can be contacted here:
Arquitectos
Arquitecto
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:42 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Volumetrics changed?

Post Sat Apr 04, 2015 8:53 am

Hello,

I've made some changes to fix this and other problems. You can see all the details and a Beta of v0.1.5 for Blender 2.74 in Windows 7 / 8.1 64 bits here:

http://www.yafaray.org/community/forum/ ... 009#p31009

I hope you find this useful. David.
User avatar
David Bluecame
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:42 pm
Location: Spain


Return to General Questions and Blender Exporter UI



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron