View topic - YafaRay 0.1.X Development branch (experimental)

YafaRay 0.1.X Development branch (experimental)

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Tue Nov 10, 2009 12:27 pm

I would post two quick test I did.
ppp.png
ppp.png (70.18 KiB) Viewed 6936 times

taglia.png
taglia.png (296.2 KiB) Viewed 6932 times
Michele Castigliego
ALTASIS - http://www.altasis.it
User avatar
subcomandante
Site Admin
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 11:06 am
Location: Turin, Italy

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Tue Nov 10, 2009 12:40 pm

wizofboz wrote:Yeah! All hail subcomandante the particles warrior! :D

Some things I learned from subcomandante in IRC:

Yafaray extrudes triangle tubes along the length of the particle paths. To control the thickness of the particle strands use the "Start" and "End" values in the strands menu in blender's material buttons:

yafa-particlesmenu.png


If the strands still look too thick and you can only reduce strand thickness to 0.25, enable the "Use Blender Units" option in the strands menu (and exit/renter the strands menu for this option to take effect), and now you can set the strand thickness as low as you want.

In the particles menu I think most options are supported (in hair mode anyway), including the options to render the emitter mesh and to select which material to use for the particle system. Multiple particle systems do not work yet.


Anyway, subcomandante wanted to see a carpet made with this, so I worked on a quick little test scene of an unruly shag throwrug:

yafa-rug2.png


Yafaray can render quite a few particles now, and really quickly too! Yay! :D


Thank you wizofboz for perfect and useful explanation, I'm too lazy to write it down :D
Nice carpet! I'm touched.. ;D

P.S. @bupla: particles came out from a completely different thing I was working on.. so it was a surprise even to me!

The algorithm is still not perfect, it will be improved or maybe in the future it could be even completely rewritten from scratch using a different approach. In the meantime this works ;P
Michele Castigliego
ALTASIS - http://www.altasis.it
User avatar
subcomandante
Site Admin
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 11:06 am
Location: Turin, Italy

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:02 pm

Nice build. Thanks.

Previously I'm using 0.1.1 and having problem with grouped objects in a different scene (my library) - the object wont render in 0.1.1.

This branch works great but, It will not render my bump maps - which 0.1.1 works fine. I have to push the Normal value (in Blender) to the max just to make my bump appeared in Yafaray. Is there any other way for me to tweak this?

I'm using official build of Blender 2.49b.
mziskandar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:49 am

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:10 pm

OSX binaries updated in first message, thanks to Jens Verwiebe
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3072
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:48 pm

mziskandar please read the thread so you know what's going specially this:
http://www.yafaray.org/community/forum/ ... 613#p14273

DarkTide
Just Vampires Playing To Be Mortals...
---------{--<@
User avatar
DarkTide
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:57 pm
Location: México

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Thu Nov 12, 2009 3:21 pm

Marvelous, thanks for the build Jens.

I tried with this last build, on OS X 10.5.8, to render some particles but I had this error message:
Code: Select all
AttributeError: 'Blender Material' object has no attribute 'strandStart'
~yafrayInterface_t()   delete scene...delete environment...dyld:
User avatar
bupla
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:06 am

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Thu Nov 12, 2009 6:34 pm

bupla wrote:Marvelous, thanks for the build Jens.

I tried with this last build, on OS X 10.5.8, to render some particles but I had this error message:
Code: Select all
AttributeError: 'Blender Material' object has no attribute 'strandStart'
~yafrayInterface_t()   delete scene...delete environment...dyld:


Can you post please a simple scene with this issue? It seems it came from some previous API but not sure, here it never happens...

ty bupla

EDIT: it seems some previous blender version didn't initialize strands on materials as they should, so if you change at least one time strand thickness into material panel it should work. In the meantime I will fix this with an ugly check for those cases.
Michele Castigliego
ALTASIS - http://www.altasis.it
User avatar
subcomandante
Site Admin
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 11:06 am
Location: Turin, Italy

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:20 pm

Hi subcomandante,
I tried to change every settings in the Strands panel of the material, but the error remains.
Here is the file.
Thanks for your time.
Attachments
hairs.zip
(818.7 KiB) Downloaded 140 times
User avatar
bupla
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:06 am

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Fri Nov 13, 2009 2:22 pm

I been experimenting 0.1.2 on windows, and seems to work great but there is one thing that happens to me since 0.1.1 and is there on 0.1.2. When a material as a bump map on the normal slot the preview on the Yafaray UI is weird not showing the real material. It makes quite difficult to adjust the bump on the material with out a proper preview. I have to render the scene to see how its turning out.
Can this be fixed?

Thanks to the devs for all the work!
Attachments
2009-11-13_141352.png
camara
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:25 am
Location: Portugal

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:08 pm

camara wrote:I been experimenting 0.1.2 on windows, and seems to work great but there is one thing that happens to me since 0.1.1 and is there on 0.1.2. When a material as a bump map on the normal slot the preview on the Yafaray UI is weird not showing the real material. It makes quite difficult to adjust the bump on the material with out a proper preview. I have to render the scene to see how its turning out.
Can this be fixed?

Thanks to the devs for all the work!

Yes, I have exactly the same problem with a compiled 0.1.2 on Ubuntu :(
Somtimes, the preview shows a material without any texture and I have to change the active material to have a good preview.
I'm french. Excuse me if my english is not good.
http://www.vertex-polygon.com
http://www.facebook.com/vertex.polygon
User avatar
tchap
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:28 am
Location: France-Grenoble

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Sat Nov 14, 2009 4:09 pm

@tchap
@camara
Yes, you're right I already noticed it, I'm working on it too.

@bupla
Hi bupla, I need to know if you're using official blender builds or self compiled one. Because it seems blender API has some issue if compiled with certain optimized options but official builds seems to work. Can you confirm this?
Michele Castigliego
ALTASIS - http://www.altasis.it
User avatar
subcomandante
Site Admin
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 11:06 am
Location: Turin, Italy

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Sat Nov 14, 2009 5:38 pm

Here is a quick re-render of my old Yafaray peach to test the particle hair. It could do with some improvements, but you get the idea:-
peach-0.1.2-03a.png

Here is the previous version:-
http://www.yafaray.org/community/forum/ ... each#p8445

Thanks again Yafaray developers, I love my Yafaray :)
User avatar
stoneage
 
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:06 pm

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Sat Nov 14, 2009 6:19 pm

Hi subcomandante,
I use the official blender 2.49a, with OSX 10.5.8 and the last build of Yafaray provided by Jens.
User avatar
bupla
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:06 am

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:57 am

The scene I'm working on crashes everytime I try to render at 50% (I guess it's the same at 75% or 100%), but it works at 25%. The error message is:
Code: Select all
scene mode:0
starting build of kd-tree (30922640 prims, cr:0.8 eb:0.33)
blender(331,0xb0147000) malloc: *** mmap(size=742146048) failed (error code=12)
*** error: can't allocate region
*** set a breakpoint in malloc_error_break to debug
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::bad_alloc'
  what():  St9bad_alloc
Abort trap
logout

OSX 10.5.8, Yafaray 0.1.2 (r429), Blender 2.49a

Edit: Just tried with Yafaray 0.1.1 and it crashes too. Could be a memory problem? The scene has more than 1000000 faces.
User avatar
bupla
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:06 am

Re: YafaRay 0.1.2 Development branch (experimental)

Post Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:20 pm

bupla wrote:Hi subcomandante,
I use the official blender 2.49a, with OSX 10.5.8 and the last build of Yafaray provided by Jens.


Bupla,
you're using old official version 2.49a, please update at 2.49b to use particles because blender devs fixed the API on strands.
Michele Castigliego
ALTASIS - http://www.altasis.it
User avatar
subcomandante
Site Admin
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 11:06 am
Location: Turin, Italy

PreviousNext

Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests