View topic - 0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Post Tue May 26, 2009 12:32 pm

I'm back to work with my LP640 WIP. I just migrated to latest Yaf(a)Ray 0.1.0.315. I can't launch a render with my .blender file, there is the following error when starting render :

Code: Select all
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Documents and Settings\TBARON\Application Data\Blender Foundation\Ble
nder\.blender\scripts\yafaray_ui.py", line 1926, in button_event
    TabObject.setPropertyList(obj)
  File "C:\Documents and Settings\TBARON\Application Data\Blender Foundation\Ble
nder\.blender\scripts\yafaray_ui.py", line 1567, in setPropertyList
    if not obj.properties.has_key("YafRay"): obj.properties['YafRay']={}
TypeError: unsubscriptable object


I fully uninstalled Blender / QT libs / Yaf(a)Ray to reinstall latest versions of Blender & Yaf(a)Ray. I'm running Python 2.5.4. I even fully purged the .blender directory in both Blender installdir and in my user profile directory.

I tried it on several PC (Windows XP & Server 2003), same issue everywhere. I can render a default Blender scene without trouble. Looks like the trouble came from my usual .blend file. So I launched Blender to import in a fresh new scene all the objects from my .blend file. Same issue happened :(

See my work and my tutorials on : http://www.thomasbaron.net

tom120934
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:24 am

Re: 0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Post Tue May 26, 2009 12:39 pm

Be sure there aren't forgotten yafaray scripts in appdata or in a python scripts folder in blender foundation/blender

also be sure there aren't qt libraries in blender foundation/blender
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Re: 0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Post Tue May 26, 2009 12:43 pm

Thanks for your prompt answer, Samo.

There isn't any file left before reinstalling Blender 2.48a and Yaf(a)Ray 0.1.0.315, because I deleted all these directories.

And Yaf(a)Ray just works with the standard cube in default Blender scene.

See my work and my tutorials on : http://www.thomasbaron.net

tom120934
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:24 am

Re: 0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Post Tue May 26, 2009 1:04 pm

hum... I believe Bert can help you better with this than me. Can you enter the chat room for a second and ask him?

Also if you find a solution, post it here for other people to know.
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Re: 0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Post Tue May 26, 2009 1:10 pm

I go to IRC right now. Of course I will post the solution here if any.

See my work and my tutorials on : http://www.thomasbaron.net

tom120934
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:24 am

Re: 0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Post Tue May 26, 2009 1:11 pm

One or more of the objects in your scene are ... weird. To see which one it is, locate the file yafaray_ui.py (path can be seen in your error message) and edit it in line 1567 like so:

Code: Select all
      print obj
      if not obj.properties.has_key("YafRay"): obj.properties['YafRay']={}
bert_b
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:31 pm

Re: 0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Post Tue May 26, 2009 1:19 pm

I did so and I was able to find which object was guilty. As it was really a simple one (cylindric placeholder for tire) I just deleted it and Yaf(a)Ray rendered the whole scene without trouble.

Thanks guys for the incredibly fast & efficient feedback !

See my work and my tutorials on : http://www.thomasbaron.net

tom120934
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:24 am

Re: 0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Post Wed May 27, 2009 2:07 pm

There is a problem like this :
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Hasann
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: 0.1.0.315 can't launch a render

Post Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:03 pm

I am sorry for bringing this old post to live again, but i am really stuck with a scene of mine.
I've been working on it for some time, and reguarly renders is just to see how it's going, yet the last time i tried to render, i had the exact same error. I've tried checking my yafaray_ui.py, i couldn't find out what to do with it though.
Anyone who can help? :-)

Patrick
Reck
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:57 pm


Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests