View topic - Build: Yaf(a)ray 209 & Blender 2.47 (Win32)

Build: Yaf(a)ray 209 & Blender 2.47 (Win32)

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

Post Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:33 am

Hello
How do i get this to work, I have download and installed the two installers above, but my blender doesnt have anything in it about yaf(a)ray.

I remember i had an older version working, long time ago i would like to try new one.

Thanks

Edit- actually when i render with yafray it uses yaf(a)ray but i dont get any yafaray options.
Fishcake
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:29 am

Post Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:36 am

There should be a yafaray_ui.py somewhere, hopefully in your Blender scripts folder, accessible from Scripts => Render. It will show the ui with material and render options.
User avatar
stoneage
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:06 pm

Post Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:54 am

I think that python file is missing i cant find it anywhere and i reinstalled the files to see if that might help, but nope. :?
There is a yafarayplugin.dll in the blender directory though.

Any ideas?
Fishcake
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:29 am

Post Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:58 am

User avatar
stoneage
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:06 pm

Post Thu Sep 11, 2008 8:05 am

Yep that fixed it, thanks.
Fishcake
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 5:29 am

Post Fri Sep 12, 2008 3:51 am

Xray, yafaray is around v. 245 now. Any chance of new builds? ;)

thanks in advance.

Alvaro
User avatar
afecelis
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:17 am
Location: Colombia

Post Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:29 pm

I hope that this method of using blender and yafaray doesn't die out. this is the the easiest way to do animation. I think I noticed that this thread was but no longer is a sticky. :(
loh
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:22 am

Post Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:40 am

loh wrote:I hope that this method of using blender and yafaray doesn't die out. this is the the easiest way to do animation. I think I noticed that this thread was but no longer is a sticky. :(


yes, I though about it yesterday, this is at the moment the only way to do frame rendering, but I think it is not going to take too much time to have it in the QT windows.
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Post Sun Nov 02, 2008 5:29 am

http://www.zshare.net/download/175945511d331048/
http://www.zshare.net/download/1759504807a66d9e/

i download these two files ,but they crash when i run them.
i installed vc2008 express and .net framework 3.5, i am not sure whether it is the reason of the crash.
need your help.
Thanks.
yaoyansi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 5:20 am

Post Sun Nov 02, 2008 6:55 pm

Is there a reason why you want to use such an old version as r209?
bert_b
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:31 pm

Post Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:16 pm

yaoyansi wrote:http://www.zshare.net/download/175945511d331048/
http://www.zshare.net/download/1759504807a66d9e/

i download these two files ,but they crash when i run them.
i installed vc2008 express and .net framework 3.5, i am not sure whether it is the reason of the crash.
need your help.
Thanks.


Yaoyansi,

Read carefully this:
http://www.yafray.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1701

Then download yaf(a)ray latest version (287) and the QT libraries
http://www.yafray.org/index.php?s=2
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Post Fri Nov 14, 2008 1:54 am

Under win xp64 Yafaray installed itself under program files(which is normally set for 64bit apps) but the registry has been set under hkey_local_machine/software/Wow6432Node/yafray team/yafaray

And I cannot get yafaray to render. Iget a yafraycore.dll not found message. Would that be a problem at all?



Samo wrote:I use Win XP SP 2.

Yafaray does not install files in other places than inside /program files/yafaray. Yafaray install a registry key in hkey_local_machine/software/yafray team/yafaray, which is different than the key used for yafray, located in the same folder. That key are used by the blender special compilation to find yaf(a)ray.

Pretty straightforward simple innocent stuff. I don't see how uninstalling everything and installing official Blender and yafray 009 again you can get errors.
kartal
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:57 pm

Previous

Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron