View topic - Error Building - Using SevenBlend

Error Building - Using SevenBlend

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

Error Building - Using SevenBlend

Post Sat Jun 07, 2008 5:37 pm

I use Ubuntu I've got this error when compiling:

Any idea to solve this?


Code: Select all
Compiling ==> 'export_nodes.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'yafexternal.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'yafray_Render.cpp'
Linking library ==> 'libbf_yafray.a'
Compiling ==> 'dds_api.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'DirectDrawSurface.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'Stream.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'BlockDXT.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'ColorBlock.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'Image.cpp'
Linking library ==> 'libbf_dds.a'
Compiling ==> 'openexr_api.cpp'
Linking library ==> 'libbf_openexr.a'
Compiling ==> 'messaging.c'
Compiling ==> 'GEN_HashedPtr.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'GEN_Matrix4x4.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'SYS_SingletonSystem.cpp'
Compiling ==> 'SYS_System.cpp'
Linking library ==> 'libbf_kernel.a'
Compiling ==> 'creator.c'
Linking library ==> 'libblender_creator.a'
Compiling ==> 'buildinfo.c'
Linking program ==> 'blender'
/home/leco/Desktop/sevenblend/.sources/build/linux2/lib/libextern_redcode.a(codec.o): In function `redcode_decode_video_float':
codec.c:(.text+0x15f): undefined reference to `opj_image_destroy'
/home/leco/Desktop/sevenblend/.sources/build/linux2/lib/libextern_redcode.a(codec.o): In function `redcode_decode_video_raw':
codec.c:(.text+0x248): undefined reference to `opj_set_default_decoder_parameters'
codec.c:(.text+0x27a): undefined reference to `opj_create_decompress'
codec.c:(.text+0x298): undefined reference to `opj_set_event_mgr'
codec.c:(.text+0x2a4): undefined reference to `opj_setup_decoder'
codec.c:(.text+0x2bc): undefined reference to `opj_cio_open'
codec.c:(.text+0x2ca): undefined reference to `opj_decode'
codec.c:(.text+0x2dc): undefined reference to `opj_cio_close'
codec.c:(.text+0x2e8): undefined reference to `opj_destroy_decompress'
codec.c:(.text+0x371): undefined reference to `opj_image_destroy'
codec.c:(.text+0x3a7): undefined reference to `opj_destroy_decompress'
codec.c:(.text+0x3af): undefined reference to `opj_cio_close'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
scons: *** [/home/leco/Desktop/sevenblend/.sources/build/linux2/bin/blender] Error 1
scons: building terminated because of errors.
User avatar
cyberlecs
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: PoA - RS - Brazil

Post Sat Jun 07, 2008 8:43 pm

This looks like a Blender compile error to me, unrelated to Yafaray, something to do with redcode. I remember reading about redcode support being fairly recently introduced, so maybe you just checked out a bad svn version? I would try checking out again, such compile errors usualy get resolved pretty quick.

For better help with pure Blender compile problems, you could try to ask the Blender developers in #blendercoders on irc.freenode.net for help, if nobody here knows more.

If it helps you, I compiled Blender svn and Yafaray successfully on Kubuntu 6.06 as detailed in this message (dunno if the patch is still valid for recent svn though).
Sanne
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:50 pm

Post Sun Jun 08, 2008 11:34 am

I don't know if I'm doing something wrong but I only get this error if build with optizations.

Code: Select all
./sevenblend.sh WITH_OPTIM


and here the user-config.py:

Code: Select all
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-march=prescott -O2 ' -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"


BF_OPENAL_LIB = 'openal alut'
WITH_BF_INTERNATIONAL = 'false'
WITH_BF_VERSE = 'true'
BF_TWEAK_MODE = 'true'
WITH_BF_JPEG = 'true'
WITH_BF_PNG = 'true'
WITH_BF_OPENEXR = 'true'
WITH_BF_QUICKTIME = 'false'
WITH_BF_FFMPEG = 'true'
WITH_BF_OPENAL = 'false'
WITH_BF_SDL = 'true'
WITH_BF_GAMEENGINE = 'false'
WITH_BF_PLAYER = 'false'
WITH_BF_BULLET = 'false'
WITH_BF_ZLIB = 'true'
WITH_BF_FMOD = 'true'
WITH_BF_FTGL = 'true'
WITH_BF_ICONV = 'false'
WITH_BF_STATICOPENGL = 'false'
BF_PYTHON_VERSION = '2.5'
BF_DEBUG = 'false'
User avatar
cyberlecs
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: PoA - RS - Brazil

Post Sun Jun 08, 2008 5:13 pm

solved clearing and downloading the source again.
User avatar
cyberlecs
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: PoA - RS - Brazil

Post Sun Jun 22, 2008 12:38 am

You can try adding

WITH_BF_REDCODE = 'false'

to user-config.py

I will add it in future script release.

Cheers.
User avatar
greenthumb
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:42 pm
Location: Poland

black render, noise...

Post Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:07 am

Hi, I have used this script and seems like it works, everything is complied. I have had an initial compile error, but I tried the redcode flag put to false and it worked. But I have tried to do a render of the test scene or even just a box and I light and I cannot see anything. I launched the yafaray exporter, adjusted light types and material, choose the yafray renderer and hit F12 and nothing appears. I tried the test scene which comes with the script, and a lot of noise appears. I dont know what is happening. The console shows lots of messages during yafaray doing the render, so it seems that it is working, but the render windows shows the artifacts above mentioned.

I am using ubuntu 8.04, and a P4 3.2GHz. It maybe because the user-config.py optmization parameters? Should I use a more precise list of flags for my processor? Where do I can find them in that case?

Thanks in advance.
casagan
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:54 am

Post Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:37 am

you can render the benchmark scene:

http://www.yafray.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1536
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Post Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:27 pm

Hi,

I must mention that I have the same problem.
When I load test scene and just hit F12 it renders correctly. But when I open the exporter script in blender, there is a lot of noise, the whole scene is darker and really messed up.

I will try to check the script tonight.
User avatar
greenthumb
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:42 pm
Location: Poland

Post Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:18 pm

Samo wrote:you can render the benchmark scene:

http://www.yafray.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1536


I've already posted it. It's on the second page. :D
User avatar
cyberlecs
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: PoA - RS - Brazil

Re: black render, noise...

Post Wed Aug 06, 2008 10:51 pm

casagan wrote:(...)But I have tried to do a render of the test scene or even just a box and I light and I cannot see anything. I launched the yafaray exporter, adjusted light types and material, choose the yafray renderer and hit F12 and nothing appears. I tried the test scene which comes with the script, and a lot of noise appears. I dont know what is happening. The console shows lots of messages during yafaray doing the render, so it seems that it is working, but the render windows shows the artifacts above mentioned.(...)


In my case the render was like attached one.

I noticed that It is not because of Yafaray core/exporter changes but because of Blender itself.
When I reverted to revision 15500 it was fine... So I guess this will be temporary solution of this problem - just find line (we're talking about sevenblend.sh):

Code: Select all
svn co "$URL_BLENDER" "$SVN_BLENDER" > "$LOGS_SVN_BLENDER"


and change it to

Code: Select all
svn co -r 15500 "$URL_BLENDER" "$SVN_BLENDER" > "$LOGS_SVN_BLENDER"


(or any other revision you find working).
Image
User avatar
greenthumb
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:42 pm
Location: Poland

Re: black render, noise...

Post Wed Aug 06, 2008 11:33 pm

greenthumb wrote:]

In my case the render was like attached one.

I noticed that It is not because of Yafaray core/exporter changes but because of Blender itself.
When I reverted to revision 15500 it was fine... So I guess this will be temporary solution of this problem - just find line (we're talking about sevenblend.sh):

Code: Select all
svn co "$URL_BLENDER" "$SVN_BLENDER" > "$LOGS_SVN_BLENDER"


and change it to

Code: Select all
svn co -r 15500 "$URL_BLENDER" "$SVN_BLENDER" > "$LOGS_SVN_BLENDER"


(or any other revision you find working).
Image

I've updated my version today and my render looks like yours.
Curiously when using 2 threads, the final result is different.

I'll try your solution.
User avatar
cyberlecs
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: PoA - RS - Brazil

Post Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:50 am

Here it not worked.
But i noticed when I try to render without opening yafaray exporter script windows, it renders fine.
User avatar
cyberlecs
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: PoA - RS - Brazil

Post Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:26 am

same here! if i render without opening the exporter it renders fine,
paulo_gomes
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: Portugal

Post Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:01 am

So did you try to change the line I mentioned and running
Code: Select all
sevenblend.sh FORCE


or deleting whole
Code: Select all
.sources
directory and then running modified script again and nothing changed?
User avatar
greenthumb
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:42 pm
Location: Poland

Post Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:21 pm

sorry, i haven't. i'll do it tonight, and post the results.
paulo_gomes
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:55 pm
Location: Portugal

Next

Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron