View topic - Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

Post Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:35 am

Lynx wrote:Well for the preview just press "refresh preview" and it should render a small preview...
Complaints go to Bert Buchholz ;)
But i did try and it worked for me, and yafaray-xml.exe hopefully is included with the installer...

Don't ask me about broken blender features, i just compile the svn code as it is, except for the export.



the render preview material dont work with me :(


Image
User avatar
thuleke
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 3:08 am

Post Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:06 am

thuleke wrote:
Lynx wrote:Well for the preview just press "refresh preview" and it should render a small preview...
Complaints go to Bert Buchholz ;)
But i did try and it worked for me, and yafaray-xml.exe hopefully is included with the installer...

Don't ask me about broken blender features, i just compile the svn code as it is, except for the export.



the render preview material dont work with me :(


Image


It seems that the path "Program Files\YafaRay\yafaray-xml" which is right at the begining of the process is then reduced to "Files\YafaRay\yafaray-xml", I had a look to the script but don't know the way to properly include the space.

Any idea ?
Enrico
enricocerica
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:25 pm

Post Thu Sep 06, 2007 6:47 am

enricocerica wrote:It seems that the path "Program Files\YafaRay\yafaray-xml" which is right at the begining of the process is then reduced to "Files\YafaRay\yafaray-xml", I had a look to the script but don't know the way to properly include the space.

Any idea ?


Install Yafaray in C:\Programmi :wink:

Ciao
Marco
User avatar
MarcoA
 
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Italy

Post Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:45 am

Paths with spaces are EVIL...
Maybe try
binPath = '\"' + _winreg.QueryValueEx(regKey, 'InstallDir')[0] + '\\yafaray-xml\"'
I also just noticed there's still some tab and spaces mixing in the file...
Lynx
 
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:07 am
Location: Germany

Post Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:06 pm

MarcoA wrote:
enricocerica wrote:It seems that the path "Program Files\YafaRay\yafaray-xml" which is right at the begining of the process is then reduced to "Files\YafaRay\yafaray-xml", I had a look to the script but don't know the way to properly include the space.

Any idea ?


Install Yafaray in C:\Programmi :wink:

Ciao
Marco



Thank you Linx, and thank you Marco (your option was ok)

Is possible in Yafaray enable the "shift camera" option ? (2 points perspective)

thank you!! :D
User avatar
thuleke
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 3:08 am

Post Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:16 pm

There is really a bug that makes me scream sometimes today, is every thing ok, nice light, nice material. everything perfect for a big render, when, I repeat, when I'm chating in messenger, but when I a press Esc to close the messenger window...... puff the render goes to the bag and the window wasn't selected, so, why it stops? it happens 3 or 4 times today.

I think it's not normal, and toooooo sensitive for me.

You are doing a wonderful work, my best whishes for every one involved.
Asher
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:42 pm
Location: Aracaju/SE - Brasil

Post Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:31 am

We still haven't MAC and Linux builds?...
User avatar
Yaroslav_L
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 6:27 pm
Location: Poland - Gdańsk

Post Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:29 pm

I just managed to build both blender and yaf-a-aray on ubuntu feisty, but I have no idea of how to make a dep package... Tell me how and I'll try
Claws
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 10:05 pm

Post Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:47 am

Unfortunately I'm not a coder - just artist.
User avatar
Yaroslav_L
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 6:27 pm
Location: Poland - Gdańsk

Post Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:48 am

how did you manage to run yaf(a)ray on ubuntu feisty???
Im desperately interested :lol:
surfing
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:46 am

Post Sun Sep 30, 2007 8:13 am

using this to build blender after adding the export code for yafaray

http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Blend ... derCompile

heres how to get the two working together:

http://wiki.yafray.org/bin/view.pl/UserDoc/YafaRay

You can just download the 2.45 source instead of using SVN btw.
Claws
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 10:05 pm

Post Sun Sep 30, 2007 4:25 pm

mmm i've got the blender plugin and yafaray but when i press render button with "yafray" selected it says:

YafRay found at /usr/bin and it's using yafray instead of yafaray
Did i miss something?
surfing
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:46 am

Post Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:12 pm

surfing wrote:mmm i've got the blender plugin and yafaray but when i press render button with "yafray" selected it says:

YafRay found at /usr/bin and it's using yafray instead of yafaray
Did i miss something?



you need more or less four things, and all of them are in the first message of this thread:

- A special Blender compilation in which yaf(a)ray is called everytime you use the Render button (if YafRay is selected as a render engine), apart from other modifications.
- A separate Yaf(a)Ray installer for Windows.
- Some Windows Runtime Libraries.
- Besides, it is recommended to have Python 2.5 installed to run this script. You can find it here: http://www.python.org/download/
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Post Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:37 pm

samo, i already work with yaf(a)ray on windows.
but i failed to run it on linux
I got the svn working (yafaray) and i copied the files over the "yafray" on blender source then ran SCONS.
I don't know why it stills use /usr/bin/yafray when i press render :(
surfing
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:46 am

Post Sun Sep 30, 2007 9:41 pm

surfing wrote:samo, i already work with yaf(a)ray on windows.
but i failed to run it on linux
I got the svn working (yafaray) and i copied the files over the "yafray" on blender source then ran SCONS.
I don't know why it stills use /usr/bin/yafray when i press render :(


did you edit the config files in the 'new' yafray dir? currently it points to /home/lynx/yafaray (or something) you need to change it to you own yafaray dir.
Claws
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 10:05 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron