View topic - Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

Post Fri May 02, 2008 1:44 pm

Instancing is a great feature. I also agree with StompinTom's request, not only for light settings, but also useful when you instance heavy geometry (like trees, bushes, etc) to reduce file size and memory usage since it only reads the original mesh's info. ;)

I think it's planned though.
regards,
Alvaro
User avatar
afecelis
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:17 am
Location: Colombia

Yafaray patch for compiling latest Blender

Post Mon May 19, 2008 12:39 pm

I just compiled Blender revision 14894 (which should be very near Blender 2.46, which is about to be released) with Yafaray revision 201.

I needed to change some lines in the Yafaray export code due to changes in Blender, because the function BLI_convertstringcode() in source/blender/blenlib/BLI_blenlib.h changed it's number of arguments.

Here's the patch for Yafaray's Blender export code:
Code: Select all
Index: intern/export_Plugin.cpp
===================================================================
--- intern/export_Plugin.cpp   (revision 201)
+++ intern/export_Plugin.cpp   (working copy)
@@ -269,7 +269,7 @@
   // if relative, expand to full path
   char cpath[MAXPATHLEN];
   strcpy(cpath, path.c_str());
-   BLI_convertstringcode(cpath, G.sce, 0);
+   BLI_convertstringcode(cpath, G.sce);
   path = cpath;
#ifdef WIN32
   // add drive char if not there
Index: intern/export_File.cpp
===================================================================
--- intern/export_File.cpp   (revision 201)
+++ intern/export_File.cpp   (working copy)
@@ -124,7 +124,7 @@
   // if relative, expand to full path
   char cpath[MAXPATHLEN];
   strcpy(cpath, path.c_str());
-   BLI_convertstringcode(cpath, G.sce, 0);
+   BLI_convertstringcode(cpath, G.sce);
   path = cpath;
#ifdef WIN32
   // add drive char if not there
Index: intern/export_yafaray.cpp
===================================================================
--- intern/export_yafaray.cpp   (revision 201)
+++ intern/export_yafaray.cpp   (working copy)
@@ -167,7 +167,7 @@
   // if relative, expand to full path
   char cpath[MAXPATHLEN];
   strcpy(cpath, path.c_str());
-   BLI_convertstringcode(cpath, G.sce, 0);
+   BLI_convertstringcode(cpath, G.sce);
   path = cpath;
#ifdef WIN32
   // add drive char if not there
Sanne
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:50 pm

Post Mon May 19, 2008 3:29 pm

WOW, Blender revision 14894 and Yafaray revision 201 !!!

Wondering when a poor Windows XP 32 bit user, who doesn't know a thing about coding, like myself can use it? :oops:

Didn't mean to rush anything. I know it will be ready when it's ready. Just couldn't help the excitement. :D
Cheers.

Pentium4 3.0 HT, 4 GB ram, Windows XP 32bit.
Blender 2.46, YafaRay 2.0.2
palawat
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:21 am
Location: Bangkok, TH

Post Mon May 19, 2008 6:37 pm

Can someone volunteer to build both a patched Blender 2.46 & yafaray 201 for Windows?

I would like to remember you that we need platform maintainers. Also provide links to your own builds so other people can use them.

If someone wants to collaborater regularly with builds we can provide hosting resources and forum rights. I think I would be nice if we users can do this task instead of yafaray developers, it has been a demand from yafaray developers to us for a long time and I think that with a bit of organisation we can do it.

More info about compiling.
http://www.yafray.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1364
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Blender r14901 Yaf(a)ray 201 for Windows

Post Tue May 20, 2008 8:11 am

Windows builds:
Yaf(a)ray 201
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=7UTE3J99

Blender_r14901.zip (7.88 MB)
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=R6K2NL7I

As far as I know, Blender 12680 won't work with the latest Yaf(a)ray, so you'll probably need my build of Blender.
Xray
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:24 am
Location: Ukraine,IF

Post Tue May 20, 2008 12:17 pm

wow! great Xray! But could you, or someone who has already downloaded it, mirror it somewhere else? I always have problems with megaupload. It always takes me to a "download the megaupload toolbar" site, but not to the the file linked ;)

regards, and many thanks :D
Alvaro
User avatar
afecelis
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:17 am
Location: Colombia

Post Tue May 20, 2008 1:34 pm

afecelis wrote:wow! great Xray! But could you, or someone who has already downloaded it, mirror it somewhere else? I always have problems with megaupload. It always takes me to a "download the megaupload toolbar" site, but not to the the file linked ;)

regards, and many thanks :D
Alvaro


Acefelis, you have to solve the captcha first and then clic on donwload
Image
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Post Tue May 20, 2008 1:42 pm

afecelis wrote:wow! great Xray! But could you, or someone who has already downloaded it, mirror it somewhere else? I always have problems with megaupload. It always takes me to a "download the megaupload toolbar" site, but not to the the file linked ;)

regards, and many thanks :D
Alvaro

Zshare mirror:
http://www.zshare.net/download/123039091708067e/
http://www.zshare.net/download/123040017f5fb564/
Xray
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:24 am
Location: Ukraine,IF

Post Tue May 20, 2008 3:09 pm

many THANKS, Xray. really appreciate your time.

I'm downloading the files now. :D
Cheers.

Pentium4 3.0 HT, 4 GB ram, Windows XP 32bit.
Blender 2.46, YafaRay 2.0.2
palawat
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:21 am
Location: Bangkok, TH

Post Tue May 20, 2008 3:31 pm

@Samo: believe me, I get no captchas, nor any chance to download a thing but the megaupload toolbar. This is all I always get when someone links stuff at megaupload:
http://files.wildspad.com/afecelis/yafa ... upload.jpg
Dunno, perhaps some sort of restriction from my ISP.

@Xray: thanks a million for mirroring the files. Looking forward to testing them out.

regards,

ALvaro
User avatar
afecelis
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:17 am
Location: Colombia

Post Tue May 20, 2008 4:00 pm

Afecelis:
All download slots assigned to your country (Colombia) are currently in use.


I also got this text always I want to use megaupload - our country mates have to bung up whole traffic ;)
User avatar
greenthumb
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:42 pm
Location: Poland

Post Tue May 20, 2008 5:02 pm

For Windows 32 users who want to try Xray's patch ;

Please don't uninstall your previous Yafaray. Just replace the Yafaray folder (in Program Files) with the new one. Otherwise, you will get the error message about Yafray registration is missing, like I did.

Just FYI.

Again, thank you very much, Xray.
Cheers.

Pentium4 3.0 HT, 4 GB ram, Windows XP 32bit.
Blender 2.46, YafaRay 2.0.2
palawat
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:21 am
Location: Bangkok, TH

Post Tue May 20, 2008 11:25 pm

Palawat's tip is the way to go, just backup your existing files of the previous version into a folder of your choice and replace with the new ones. Just in case something goes wrong you can go back to 196. ;)

@Greenthumb: naaaaah! ;) I don't think my country is flooding the server, it's just cyber-segregation. I've never been able to use megaupload. I also tried to purchase Autosketch from autodesk yesterday (which is not very expensive, US$129 for the downlaodable version, and it writes to DXF and DWG) and bam! another door closed! They said that product wasn't available for my country. Can you believe that? It was just a friggin' electronic download! :evil:
It's amazing how this can exist in a virtual environment as the net, but let's keep the thread on track, shall we? ;)

Xray, your version is working great! I see many improvements and bugfixes. Also lots of new dlls! :shock: :shock:
Please keep us posted with any new releases for windows.

regards,
Alvaro
User avatar
afecelis
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:17 am
Location: Colombia

Post Wed May 21, 2008 3:26 am

Thank you XRAY, and thank Samo !!
User avatar
thuleke
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 3:08 am

Post Wed May 21, 2008 1:52 pm

hi men, I have problems using this yaf(a) version:
"Error loading yafray plugin"
I have replaced the Yafaray folder (in Program Files) with the new one.
Blender version is: Blender_r14901

Brothers, what we do in life... echoes in eternity!! -Maximus Decimus Meridius-

User avatar
draw
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 10:08 am
Location: Northern Italy

PreviousNext

Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron