View topic - Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

Post Sat Mar 08, 2008 6:52 am

My "blender-yafaray3" are in Blender folder.
But dll's on Linux or Mac???
User avatar
Yaroslav_L
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 6:27 pm
Location: Poland - Gdańsk

Post Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:01 pm

Actually I'm usin' Windows. And as far as I know it does the trick.

You have two Blenders - one: the original downloaded from blender.org and the second rebuilt for Yafaray. Take all the dlls from the first one and copy them to the second.
User avatar
mookie
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 6:41 am
Location: Poland

Post Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:12 pm

Linux and Mac OSX havent any dll...
And Blender for yaf-A-ray build - its just like *.exe file in MF Windows.
And this "blender+yAr.exe" are in the original blender foler.

I found new problem:

I found that pictures, rendered on different OS-s looks different too!!!
Image
User avatar
Yaroslav_L
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 6:27 pm
Location: Poland - Gdańsk

Yafray on linux

Post Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:14 pm

Hi,
I use only Linux and trying the linux svn version + yafaray 0.10. But I Can't render with yafray. When I start the render, Blender close. I try 2 debian package posted on this forum
I got yafray running with windows version using WINE. I want to run the linux version too.
hbarone
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:43 pm
Location: Brazil - Rio de Janeiro

Post Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:27 pm

Hi guys.

This is a patch made by boiko. Many thanks to him.

It makes the blender_yafaray export code compile against latest blender from trunk reflecting the changes that were done in blender's Render and ObjectRen structs so ppl can use blender from current SVN again, not the old revision from last year.

the patch was not very well tested, so if any bug is found, we want to be notified about ;)


http://people.mandriva.com/~boiko/patch ... port.patch


In other news, Boiko and Bert are doing some "prospections" in the yaf(A)ray code.

Saludos.
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3110
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Post Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:35 am

Great news, Samo, thank you, and thanks also to boiko for the patch. Hopefully I will have time soon to try a new compile.

EDIT: I just did a compile with a patched Yafaray rev. 196 and a fresh Blender checkout (rev. 14109), went fine. If I find any functionality quirks, I'll report back.
Sanne
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:50 pm

Post Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:16 pm

@Samo: It would probably be good to post news like this on the frontpage, so that this news isn't hidden deep within a forum post, and to make this project seem less "dead" ... :wink:
narnia
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: UK

Post Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:39 pm

How to use this patch?
Like I see - this is pease of code - where we must ... paste it?
Sorry - am not coder.
User avatar
Yaroslav_L
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 6:27 pm
Location: Poland - Gdańsk

Post Tue Mar 18, 2008 4:00 pm

@Yaroslav_L: You have to patch Blender's source code, and then compile yourself.

You can use the "patch -p0 [patch name]" command to apply the patch.

Btw, I'm having problems applying the patch; I get an error message:

Code: Select all
Unable to find repository location for '[blender source dir]' in revision 196


Anyone having the same problem?
narnia
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: UK

Post Tue Mar 18, 2008 4:06 pm

This patch are for Linux, Mac OSX or MF Windozza?
User avatar
Yaroslav_L
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 6:27 pm
Location: Poland - Gdańsk

Post Tue Mar 18, 2008 4:38 pm

narnia, could you please be a bit more specific - this is not really obvious to me.

I have the blender code in some directory, and the patch code in some other directory... where do I have to be and what should I type? What is [patch name] in this case?
gh81
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:46 am
Location: England

Post Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:30 pm

narnia wrote:@Samo: It would probably be good to post news like this on the frontpage, so that this news isn't hidden deep within a forum post, and to make this project seem less "dead" ... :wink:


At the moment there is not much to annouce, Boiko and Bert are commenting the Yafaray code and messing with it, althought they are commited to carry on with the work Lynx has done, which is a very possitive news nonetheless
User avatar
Samo
 
Posts: 3110
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:39 am
Location: Spain

Post Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:10 am

Samo,

btw, did you or those who develop Yafaray see this? It's from the meeting minutes of the last Blender developer meeting (in section "2.46 release"):
Yafray - we will keep it for 2.46, we need a test suite (30 second rendering files). For after 2.46 we will consider looking for a more actively developed replacement.

Dunno if you already know, but that sounds a bit alarming to me... no Yafray support means no render directly from Blender for Yafaray either.
Sanne
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:50 pm

Post Wed Mar 19, 2008 3:39 am

since when is yafray in the dev

i think this is the problem here


no i am not against yafraray at all.

but i think they got cold feet and indigo luxrender are
producing quite good work.

i was for a long time hoping ot see yafaray being more integrated
into current blender versions.

to my udnerstanding the api in blener for scene export is planed to be
redesigned which than should make integrating other external engines
much easier.

so i am not that sure if this is a danger to yafaray at all.

yafray maybe ...
...............................................
C l a a s E i c k e K u h n e n
Artist : Designer : Educator
User avatar
cekuhnen
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 10:00 pm

Post Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:51 am

They were talking not about Yafray per se, but about the code in Blender that makes it possible to choose Yafray as renderer, i.e. the Yafray plugin code in Blender. Since Yafray seems to be unmaintained, they wondered if it would be better to hide that option. That is what I'm concerned about, because Yaf(a)ray uses that plugin code as well, sort of.

The render api is on hold at the moment, from what I heard. The GSOC project about this last summer didn't get finished, and nobody picked it up so far.
Sanne
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:50 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron