View topic - Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

Post Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:52 pm

User avatar
mookie
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 6:41 am
Location: Poland

preview problem

Post Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:12 pm

Hello and thank you, but it doesnt work with this script also.
It stiil says the same problem at line 1616 and 665.
Is there anybody else who work on vista or I am the only one? :-)

maybe its problem of windows variables but i am not programmer and dont know how to correct it. It seams that the script cannot find the yafaray-xml

thanks for any help!
lorem
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:38 pm

Post Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:07 pm

lorem is right - ive just chek it
with vista are problems, it seems it try to chek or edit the registry

any idea how to fix it? :/
insect
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:29 pm

Post Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:31 pm

insect wrote:lorem is right - ive just chek it
with vista are problems, it seems it try to chek or edit the registry

any idea how to fix it? :/


YES!! Right click the EXE file.. Then click the "Compatibility" tab and check "Run as administrator". That should fix it..
I USE GMAX, NO BLENDER
One of my first scenes
A "simple" math Can u beat it?
Festina lente
SmokingCookie2
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:09 pm
Location: Holland

preview problem Vista64

Post Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:07 pm

Unfortunatelly that doesnt work for me. :(

Still the same error message. I think that it could be some variables setting problem. But I am not a programmer. It seams that the script cannot find the yafaray-xml file. Rendering is ok, it only doesnt work with material preview.

Appreciate any other suggestions.

Thank you.
Image
lorem
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:38 pm

Post Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:04 pm

I tried Yafaray with Vista 32 bit. The scene I tested was 5 min 18 sec compared to 1 min 54 sec in XP!!! I'm using Pentium D930@3GHZ renderind with 2 threads. Other programs like pure Blender and Indigo are doing similar to what they achieve in XP. Any ideas?
supraserv
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:33 pm
Location: Poland

Post Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:18 pm

not sure if this is the answer, but - just guessing - it might have to do with
yafray priority over OS and system processes.
Perhaps you can try to shutdown some firewall or antivirus running?
giannis
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:55 am

Post Sun Jan 06, 2008 1:07 am

Ok lets say this weird gadget yafaray is working.

What about parameters for toon shading, or conetrace or even SSS.
its implemented in YF.

Blender still cant use it (its need to change it in xml) so mayby there is posibility to put it here?
insect
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:29 pm

Post Sun Jan 06, 2008 1:14 am

SSS is not in there yet, conetrace is not nessecary anymore - toonshading isn't there (i think)
Claws
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 10:05 pm

Post Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:45 am

insect wrote:Ok lets say this weird gadget yafaray is working.

What about parameters for toon shading, or conetrace or even SSS.
its implemented in YF.

Blender still cant use it (its need to change it in xml) so mayby there is posibility to put it here?


As far as I know toon shading is not possible with a renderer like this, because it sticks to some basic real world rules..

There might be some workaround, though...
Rinne
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:41 pm
Location: Germany

vista 64 preview problem

Post Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:26 pm

giannis wrote:not sure if this is the answer, but - just guessing - it might have to do with
yafray priority over OS and system processes.
Perhaps you can try to shutdown some firewall or antivirus running?


I have no antivirus nor firewall installed. I have just clean vista and blender installation nothing more. Is there anybody else using vista? or its ony me?

thanks to anybody for help!

lorem
lorem
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:38 pm

Post Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:17 pm

Hello Lorem, thanks for PM me and sorry for late solution.
This is because I just download yafaray196 severals hours ago.

Here's solution for your problem. (work well on my Vista32). Look like phyton script have problem with check windows vista. (its detect VISTA as non Windows OS) So I just make some fast fix and please use only this py script with Vista.

Hope this work with your VISTA64 :)
Pine
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:41 pm

Post Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:26 pm

Hi all, I just make little modification on file "yafaray_ui.py"
This better version than before because this time its run well on both xp and Vista.

I change code:
if _SYS == 'Windows' :

become:
if _SYS == 'Windows' or _SYS == 'Microsoft':

because on my vista, _SYS value is 'Microsoft' and I think on Xp, _SYS value is 'Windows'.

Lorem, Please test this py file and let me now if its work or not on your Vista64.

PS: I also change version number from 0.0.2 to 0.0.2.1 just for let you know where version is come with yafaray and with version in modifly version.

you can download the file on this link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?4gdxdt251bv
Pine
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:41 pm

Post Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:58 pm

The Yafaray blender code doesn't seem to build with recent svn revisions of blender - it seems that some functions in the blender code which used to take an object of type Render* as a parameter have changed and now want an ObjectRen*.

I had a look at the code and it seems to be mostly functions to do with extracting UV coordinates etc. I tried to fix it up changing the yafaray code, using some random functions I found that seem to return the right type. The problem is, I'm not at all familiar with either the blender code or the yafaray code, and although I got it to compile I seem to have succeeded in making it extremely unstable - in fact I can't render anything more complicated than the default cube!

I hope this gets fixed soon (by someone more competent than me)! I liked yafaray, and I miss being able to use it :(
gh81
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:46 am
Location: England

Post Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:27 pm

Thank you so much Pine!!!! You are a genius :-) :-)
The preview button works now perfectly even on VISTA 64!!!
:lol:
lorem
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:38 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron