View topic - Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Yaf(a)Ray, on the way to release candidates

Users-contributed CVS development builds. Post here your questions about compiling the source code.

Python25

Post Wed Apr 25, 2007 11:56 am

Hi,

I have created a "python25.zip" that contains the same files as python24.zip distributed with blender 2.43 (but of course, based on python 2.5).

This allows launching "blender for yafaray" without installing the full Python.

Let me know if you think it should be shared.

Doodle.
doodle
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 10:37 am
Location: Cannes (France)

Post Thu Apr 26, 2007 1:36 am

The last version of YafaRay:

Refuses to render using Sun as the only light source. It renders a black image.

Also, the CPU usage is very good now, but RAM usage went up.
gat
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:56 pm

Post Thu Apr 26, 2007 2:38 pm

Nah the sunlight works just fine, just make sure the angle is greater than 0°, because that won't work mathematically, for 0° use a normal directional instead...

Also, i didn't change anything threading-wise, so you either have a windows problem or it's a blender problem if you had too low CPU usage...
Lynx
 
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:07 am
Location: Germany

Post Thu Apr 26, 2007 5:23 pm

maybe he has photons enable
lemmi
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Germany

Post Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:14 pm

Ammm, lol don't tell me the sun doesn't emmit photons?!! :roll:
My bad.........................

The cpu thing, well, what ever you did it uses more cpu now, but then again my notebook is kind of weird.
gat
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:56 pm

Post Fri Apr 27, 2007 9:57 am

gat wrote:Ammm, lol don't tell me the sun doesn't emmit photons?!! :roll:

It sure does, and besides photons *never* affect direct lighting.
Lynx
 
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:07 am
Location: Germany

Post Sat Apr 28, 2007 4:55 am

I get this error when using "Yafray Export 0.0.2" via the render menu:
Image
User avatar
afecelis
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:17 am
Location: Colombia

Post Sat Apr 28, 2007 7:50 am

That looks like you don't have Python 2.5 installed on your system. It needs Python2.5 and the more commonly installed Python 2.4

Cheers

David
davemj
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 9:34 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post Sat Apr 28, 2007 9:16 am

The first 4 lines of the console output tell you exactly what's going on and how to solve it...
You need the Python version that blender was compiled with, which is 2.5. Not 2.4 or 2.3 or whatever, just Python 2.5.
I didn't choose 2.5 to annoy you, it's simply default now and official blender 2.44 will use it too (unless something goes terribly wrong with it, but there's no indications whatsoever, quite the contrary)
Lynx
 
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 5:07 am
Location: Germany

Post Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:07 pm

Thanks for the replies Lynx and davemj. I understand that, yet the basic runtime python libraries are included with your bf-blender distro so it should work with them (hence it says "continuing happily").

I got python 2.4 properly installed and linked to my system, but I'll give 2.5 a try. Will it give me errors with blender versions compiled with pythoin 2.4? or is it backwards compatible?

regards,
Alvaro
Last edited by afecelis on Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
afecelis
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:17 am
Location: Colombia

Post Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:53 pm

Ok, that did the trick! :D Now I gotta go through the tutorials to see if I get it to render.

Thanks again.

EDIT: Ok, I went thru the tut. The new options are great! I love how the exporter now handles options for camera, materials, lights, etc. And how everything is well organized in each button. However.... Where Is the "render" button to render the scene? :oops: :oops:
The "Render" button available just gives me the render options menu, but the tut doesnt mention how to render the scene in the end.

Thanks!
User avatar
afecelis
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:17 am
Location: Colombia

Post Sat Apr 28, 2007 3:14 pm

You still need to select yafray in the blender options, and then press render (or F12) in blender (not the yafaray UI interface.

David
davemj
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 9:34 am
Location: United Kingdom

Post Sat Apr 28, 2007 7:31 pm

Ok, once more thanks a lot. Though a "render" button included in the new UI would also be cool, dontcha think? ;)

So far all I get is a black scene so I'd better start really learning the new lighting options!!!

But definitely an overall improvement! Great work! :D
User avatar
afecelis
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:17 am
Location: Colombia

Post Wed May 02, 2007 3:30 pm

Remember to set the light settings in script window.
cyb
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 3:01 pm

Post Thu May 03, 2007 7:47 pm

there is a bug report on the old forum:

http://www.yafray.org/forum/viewtopic.p ... &start=105
gat
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:56 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Testing Builds



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron